A community learning to love God, to love one another, to love others

Privacy Notice

Southend Christian Fellowship Privacy Notice

How Southend Christian Fellowship (“we”) use your information                                                 

Your privacy is important to us.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

 

Data Controller

Southend Christian Fellowship is the data controller (i.e. the body that determines why and how data is stored and used) and is responsible for your personal data.

  

Why are we collecting your data?

We collect personal data to provide appropriate pastoral care, to monitor and assess the quality of our services, to fulfil our purposes as a church and to comply with the law. In legal terms this is called ‘legitimate interests’. When it is required, we may also ask you for your consent to process your data. We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice.

 

The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, telephone number, address, email address)
  • Characteristics (such as gender, language)
  • Special categories of personal data (such as religious beliefs)

 

Storing your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation.  Details of retention periods are available in our retention policy which you can request by contacting us at the details below.

We will contact you periodically to check that the information we are holding is accurate and that you agree to us holding it.

 

Security of your data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees or trustees who need to know.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the ICO where we are legally required to do so.

 

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.

 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact Mark Wilder (see below.)

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact Mark Wilder (see below.)

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Contact:

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Mark Wilder

The Plaza Centre

600 Southchurch Road

Southend

SS1 2PT

markw@southendchristianfellowship.org.uk

Tel: 01702 461616

Southend Christian Fellowship, 600 Southchurch Road, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, SS1 2PT | info@southendchristianfellowship.org.uk | Charity Number 290547